Governors

Dr Marcella McCarthy

Principal
Appointing Body:
Through role as Principal
Membership of Committees
F&S, C&A
Positions of Responsibility Held:
DBMAC Principal Director
Register of Interests:
Cambridge University Press (member of Academic Advisory Board)
Bloomsbury Publishing (Author)
SSAT The Schools Network (Senior Lead Practitioner)

Rob Bennett

Parent Academy Representative
Category of Representative:
Parent Academy Representative
Term of Office:
October 2014 to October 2018
Appointing Body:
Parent Nomination
Positions of Responsibility Held:
Chair of Finance and Staffing Committee.

Dervilla Maher

Foundation Academy Representative
Term of Office:
1 April 2013 to 31 March 2017
Appointing Body:
Diocese of Birmingham
Membership of Committees:
Full Academy Committee, Admissions Committee, Curriculum & Achievement Committee, Finance and Staffing Committee
Positions of Responsibility Held:
Chair of Admissions, Vice-Chair Curriculum & Achievement
Register of Interests:
None

Christopher Skerry

Staff, Head of Humanities
Term of Office:
08th September 2017
Appointing Body:
Staff Election
Membership of Committees:
All
Positions of Responsibility Held:
Membership Only
Register of Interests:
Departmental Budget Holder

Dr Maria (Pita) Enriquez Harris

Foundation Academy Representative
Term of Office:
May 2013 to May 2017
Appointing Body:
Diocesan Schools Commission
Membership of Committees:
Full Academy, Curriculum & Achievement, Finance & Staffing
Positions of Responsibility Held:
Vice Chair of Academy Representatives, Chair of Curriculum & Achievement
Register of Interests:
Shareholder and non-executive director of The Oxford Knowledge Company

David Forster

Foundation
Term of Office:
31/03/2017
Appointing Body:
Archdiocese of Birmingham
Membership of Committees:
None
Positions of Responsibility Held:
Chair of DBMAC
Register of Interests:
(from September 2015) Main Employment – The Oratory School, Woodcote, Reading

Myfanwy Brown

Foundation Representative
Category of Representative:
Foundation Representative
Term of Office:
December 2014 to December 2018
Appointing Body:
Archdiocese of Birmingham